Privacy Policy

At True Romania Tours (owned by SC Apicture SRL) privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use personal data, and the circumstances under which we may share this information. This Privacy Policy applies to the privacy practices of the True Romania Tours website, located at https://true-romania.tours, further referred as the Website.

By visiting or otherwise using the Website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure practices of True Romania Tours, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy, and any additional privacy statements that may be posted on an applicable part of the website, such as the online registration tool. If you do not agree and consent, please discontinue the use of the website.

What is personal data?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means information about you as an identifiable individual.

What type of Personal Data do we collect?

As you use our Website, we collect certain data about you and your use of the Platform. The data we collect falls into three different categories: (a) information you provide us; (b) information we collect from you automatically when you use our Website; and (c) information we collect from our partners and other sources.

Information you provide

True Romania Tours may collect information you provide directly to True Romania Tours and/or its service providers (the “Service Providers”) when you use our website. This includes, but is not limited to:

  1. a) Personal Data you provide when you register for the True Romania Tours
  2. b) Personal Data you provide when you ask for information on True Romania Tours website.
  3. c) Personal Data you provide when you register for a mailing list.

Information collected automatically

True Romania Tours, its Service Providers, and/or True Romania Tours’s partners or affiliates may automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Platform (“Usage Data”). Usage Data may include IP address, device identifier, browser type, operating system, information about your use of the website, and data regarding network connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device).

The methods that may be used on the website to collect Usage Data include:

  1. a) Log Information: Log information is data about your use of the Platform, such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, and may be stored in log files.
  2. b) Information Collected by Tracking Technologies: Location-identifying technologies, device tokens, and other tracking technologies now and hereafter developed (“Tracking Technologies”) may be used to collect information about interactions with the Platform.
  3. c) Cookies: Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s (or other device’s) persistent storage medium (e.g., hard drive) through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages on our Website are visited and by how many people. We use cookies to enhance visitors’ experiences, to learn more about their use of the Website and to improve quality. Company cookies do not collect Personal Data, but we may combine the general information collected through cookies with Personal Data to tell us who you are or what your screen name or email address is.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave the cookies activated, however, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of our Website’s most attractive features.

Ads appearing on the Website may be delivered to users by our advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer or other device each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer or device. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Company and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Some information about your use of the Platform may be collected using Tracking Technologies across time and services, and used by True Romania Tours’s and third parties for delivering the website.

Why do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect Personal Data for purposes related to managing and developing our businesses and operations, including but not limited to:

  1. a) Establishing, managing and terminating relations with you.
  2. b) Reviewing the products and services that we provide to you, or that you provide to us.
  3. c) Communicating and sending curated related information of interest to you, including newsletters.
  4. d) Creating aggregated information that does not individually identify you.
  5. e) Complying with applicable law or regulatory requirements.
  6. f) And any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

In addition to the foregoing, we may also use and disclose your Personal Data for other purposes, which we will disclose before the time of collection.

How will we use your Personal Data?

True Romania Tours may collect and use Personal Data in the circumstances described above. Personal Data collected by True Romania Tours is used only for the purpose identified at the time of its collection, as described in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent.

We may also use your Personal Data to investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter.

True Romania Tours is committed to complying with European Anti-Spam Legislations. In the case of personal contact information provided in conjunction with any newsletter or other marketing initiatives, you can withdraw your consent to receiving those communications and unsubscribe from any True Romania Tours subscriptions at any time by contacting us using the contact information provided below. In addition, commercial electronic communications sent by True Romania Tours to which you have subscribed will further contain an unsubscribe mechanism.

We reserve the right to send you transactional or informational emails such as customer service communications in connection with the True Romania Tours services you have registered to use or changes to the website or policies.

Data Security

We use commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative controls to protect the information we collect online. Please note that since no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure, we are unable to guarantee security of your information.

Links to Third-Party Sites

True Romania Tours may link to third-party websites and services that are outside of our control. True Romania Tours is not responsible for the privacy or security of any information collected by such third-party websites or services. You should review the privacy policies applicable to any such third-party websites or services that you use.

How to Unsubscribe from Email

If you decide that you do not wish to receive email communications from True Romania Tours and others, you may opt-out of receiving further e-mails and other communications by clicking “Unsubscribe” or “Manage my email preferences” in any email.

Use of Cookies

True Romania Tours and some advertisers, service providers and other third parties that help manage and optimize the True Romania Tours may place cookies on your computer or mobile device in connection with your use of the True Romania Tours.

“Cookies” are pieces of information that are placed in a storage place on your computer or mobile device when you visit the True Romania Tours. Cookies recognize your web browser; they do not contain information that is, in itself, personally identifying unless you have specifically provided such information. While you can disable cookies (follow your web browser’s instructions to do so), it may interfere with the proper functioning of the True Romania Tours. Because an industry-standard Do-Not-Track protocol has not yet been established, our information collection practices on the True Romania Tours will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy regardless of any “Do Not Track” signals that may be sent by certain browsers. However, you may refuse to accept cookies in order to prevent tracking activities. Please note that your web browser may not permit you to block the use of non-cookie tracking technologies, and those browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on such techniques.

Cookies and other tracking technologies are placed on your computer or mobile device to improve the design, delivery and content of the True Romania Tours and to enable us to personalize your user experience. Cookies help deliver and measure the effectiveness of advertisements, calculate unique site visitors, track usage throughout our site, and make the login process more convenient for the True Romania Tours that use logins.

Advertisers and service providers may use cookies and other tracking technologies to recognize your computer or device and/or to collect and record information about your visits to the True Romania Tours and other websites, so that they can facilitate feature functionality, measure the effectiveness of ads, to track page usage and paths followed during visits, and to provide advertisements about goods and services they think will be of interest to you based on your usage. These companies may provide this data to us. We do not have access to or control over these advertisers’ or service providers’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here or here.

We also contract with certain third parties to help manage and optimize the True Romania Tours who may also use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the True Romania Tours. Some of the things this information is used for include delivering advertisements, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, and learning how visitors use the True Romania Tours. For more information about such third parties, go down to COOKIES section.

Users in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of the True Romania Tours.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing

As explained above, True Romania Tours processes personal data in various ways depending upon your use of the True Romania Tours. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide the True Romania Tours; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the True Romania Tours where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

Right to lodge a complaint

Users that reside in the EEA or Switzerland have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with the supervisory authority concerned. Contact details for data protection authorities are available here.

Withdrawing Consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of technologies such as cookies to deliver relevant advertising on the True Romania Tours and across the internet, personalize content and perform site analytics, you should disable cookies on your browser by following your web browser’s instructions. Once you do so, you will not be able to access the True Romania Tours unless you subsequently provide your consent for the use of such technologies.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

More information about third party tracking technologies on the True Romania Tours, including the ability to opt out, is available in the COOKIES section.

Transfers

Personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or subcontractors maintain facilities. True Romania Tours will ensure that transfers of personal information to a non-EEA country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Your Rights

You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify your personal data and to request erasure of your personal data. To exercise these rights, contact contact@romania-photo-tours.com.

Cookies on True Romania Tours

True Romania Tours relies on third parties to provide many features of True Romania Tours. Some of them use data about your use of the True Romania Tours and other sites. Below is a list of third parties with links to more information their use of your data.

Google Tag Manager here
Google Analytics here
Facebook Custom Audience here

 

How is your Personal Data disclosed?

In addition to the purposes set out above, we may disclose Personal Data for purposes related to:

  1. a) Managing and developing True Romania Tours.
  2. b) Managing your Account.
  3. c) Creating and maintaining a responsible relationship with you.
  4. d) Creating aggregated information that does not individually identify you.
  5. e) Communicating with you on topics related to your account and other matters related to True Romania Tours.
  6. f) Informing you of our activities and services other than those that you have specifically requested.
  7. g) And other purposes identified when the Personal Data is collected, or as permitted or required by law.

Personal Data is disclosed to third parties for purposes set out above, including, but not limited to:

  1. a) Third party service providers, affiliates and business associates including an organisation or individual retained by True Romania Tours to perform functions on its behalf.
  2. b) Any third party, where you have provided your consent for such disclosure or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

In addition, you can direct us to share data with other parties. Once you direct us to share your data with a third party, that data is governed by the third-party’s privacy policy.

On rare occasions, we may use or disclose your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

True Romania Tours may share or sell aggregated, de-identified data that does not identify you with partners and the public in a variety of ways. When we provide this information, we ensure that the data does not identify you and cannot be associated back to you.

How does True Romania Tours obtain consent?

It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data only where we have your consent to do so or as provided in this Privacy Policy. Depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Data, your consent may be express, implied or deemed (using an opt-out mechanism). Express consent can be given electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. Deemed consent is consent we assume in the event that you do not exercise an opt-out mechanism offered to you.

By submitting your Personal Data to True Romania Tours or obtaining our services, you consent to the collection of and use of your personal data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. To the extent that True Romania Tours is required by applicable laws to obtain your explicit consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, such consent will be requested at the appropriate time. Further, if we plan to use or disclose your Personal Data for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.

We may collect, use or disclose your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting us using the contact information set out below. In some circumstances, a change or withdrawal of consent may limit our ability to provide products or services to you or acquire products or services from you.

How to access your Personal Data?

You can also ask to see the Personal Data that we hold about you. If you want to review, verify or correct your Personal Data, please contact us using the contact information set out below. Please note that any such communications must be in writing.

When making an access request, we may require specific information from you to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for, and provide you with, the Personal Data that we hold about you.

For any personal data shared with your consent you can ask True Romania Tours to provide you with a copy of such data in a commonly used and machine-readable format.

True Romania Tours may not be able to provide you with access to your Personal Data, in situations where such refusal is permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. True Romania Tours will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions, access has been denied.

How does True Romania Tours handle complaints?

You can direct any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy to us. True Romania Tours maintains procedures to receive and investigate complaints and complainants will be advised of the results of any such investigation.

How does True Romania Tours handle children’s privacy?

True Romania Tours is not intended for and not directed to individuals of less than 18 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have collected information about a child, please contact us as described in the “How to contact us?” section, below.

How to contact us?

To get more information about True Romania Tours’s Privacy Policy, change or withdraw your consent or make a complaint or suggestion under this Privacy Policy, you can contact:

Email Address: contact@true-romania.tours

Revision to this Privacy Policy

True Romania Tours may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Last updated on 07 February 2020.